Filing fees may vary in each county, please check with your local court to verify the fee. NOTE: A federal law called the CARES Act may require you to give 30 days' notice before evicting tenants for nonpayment and may impose specific requirements. Free. If the landlord filed for immediate possession, they must give the tenant Notice of Request to vacate if the landlord wins the eviction. Note: TexasLawHelp does not currently have Motion for Expedited Discovery forms. ). Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". If it was hand delivered to the Intended Recipient, the first check box will apply. The landlord may serve the notice by personal delivery to the rental unit and placing the notice on the inside of the main door. Can you kick someone out of your house in Texas?